9.5.1: Overview of the Phosphate Industry

9.5.1: Overview of the Phosphate Industry

Phosphate is a key component in agriculture (food production)

  • Granular monoammonium and diammonium phosphate pellets for fertilizer
  • Animal feed supplements
  • Elemental phosphorus for food-additive applications.

A limited amount of elemental phosphorus is used in other industrial applications.

In 2015, Phosphate rock was mined by 5 companies at 11 mines:

  • in 4 states
    • 80% in Florida and North Carolina & 20% in Idaho and Utah
  • to produce 27 million tons of marketable product with a value of $2.4 billion fob mine

World Mine Production and Reserves (USGS Minerals Commodity Survey)

2013 & 2014 mine production and reserves, by country
CountryMine Production, 2013Mine Production, 2014Reserves
United States31,20027,1001,100,000
Algeria150015002,200,000
Australia260026001,030,000
Brazil60006750270,000
Canada400---76,000
China108,000100,0003,700,000
Egypt65006000715,000
India1270210035,000
Iraq250250430,000
Israel35003600130,000
Jordan540060001,300,000
Kazakhstan16001600260,000
Mexico1760170030,000
Morocco and Western Sahara26,40030,00050,000,000
Peru25802600820,000
Russia10,00010,0001,300,000
Saudi Arabia30003000211,000
Senegal80070050,000
South Africa230022001,500,000
Syria50010001,800,000
Togo1,1110120030,000
Tunisia35005000100,000
Vietnam2370240030,000
Other Countries25802600300,000
World Total (rounded)225,000220,00067,000,000

There are three sources of Phosphate Rock

  • Sedimentary deposits of marine origin
    • Africa, China, Middle East, and United States
  • Igneous and metamorphic deposits
    • Brazil, Canada, Finland, Russia, and South Africa
  • Biogenic deposits from bird guano

High-quality sedimentary phosphate deposits are mined in the U.S.

The mined phosphate rock is beneficiated by a process in which the phosphate rock is reacted with sulfuric acid to produce an intermediate feedstock of phosphoric acid.

Gangue minerals associated with the deposit impact the cost of processing the ore

Clays and silica are the only significant gangue minerals in these high-quality deposits Carbonates are present in significant amounts in lower-quality deposits

The gangue minerals can require larger quantities of reactants (sulfuric acid), which significantly increases production costs, and can increase time required for downstream processing, e.g., filtration; and they can interfere with the ore recovery and concentration in downstream operations, e.g., float processes.

Carbonates are more problematic. Dolomite, for example, shares mineralogical similarities with phosphate, and this makes it more challenging and expensive to remove it.

  • Major gangue minerals of primary interest in U.S. operations:
    • dolomite, calcite, silica, and clays
  • Certain other gangue components may need to be removed during or after the production of the phosphoric acid:
    • cadmium, radium, uranium
  • Clay slimes are removed in log washers or hydrocyclones.
  • Silica is removed using the well-established Crago double float process.
mrs110